YourGV.com

Wednesday, Apr 23rd

Last updateWed, 23 Apr 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Prep sports Comets make first team selections

Comets make first team selections

 

The Halifax County High School varsity softball team made believers out of a lot of observers this past season, finishing with a 20-3 record and advancing to the second round of the Northwest Region Tournament.

It was rewarded for those efforts with four players being named to the Northwest All-Region team, with senior second baseman Meg Bane and freshman pitcher Taylor Barnes named First Team selections.

Senior outfielder Tayler Mosley was a Second Team selection, and senior third baseman Miyana Ross was an Honorable Mention selection.

Comets Head Coach Melanie Saunders noted the selections of four of her players to the all-region team.

“I’m pleased,” said Saunders.  “We had a great showing at the regional tournament, and the rest of the state realizes we play good ball at Halifax.”

District rival, Franklin County High School, also placed four players on the all-region team, with sophomore catcher MacKenzie Chitwood being a First Team selection.

Senior infielder Rachel Hale of Patrick Henry was an Honorable Mention selection.

Senior outfielder Hannah
Dudley and junior pitcher Hali Saul were Second Team selections, and sophomore infielder Logan Barbour was an Honorable Mention selection.

Alysha Richardson of Northwest Region champion Orange High School was named Player of the Year, and Doris Buzzell was named Coach of the Year.

 

All-Northwest Region Softball Team

First Team

PlayerSchoolYPos

Meg BaneHalifax12IF

Taylor BarnesHalifax9P

Evie RileyForest Park10IF

McKall MillerBroad Run12IF

Aysha RichardsonOrange12P

Jess MiddletonForest Park11P

Jessica SouthOsbourn Park12OF

MacKenzie ChitwoodFranklin County10C

Taylor BarnesHalifax9P

Brittany CoffeyOsbourn10C

Frankie BellerBroad Run12OF

Haley JonesOsbourn12IF

Caroline PorcoAlbemarle12OF

 

Second Team

Tayler MosleyHalifax12OF

Mia LacyC.D. Hylton10P

Ashley WarkPatriot11P

Morgan RinehartBattlefield11OF

Tyler ThomasRiverbend12P

Nicole MichaelOsbourn Park10P

Lauren EckleyOsbourn Park10IF

Hannah DudleyFranklin County12OF

Hannah GarnerOsbourn Park11IF

Hali SaulFranklin County11P

Alexis ChampionBattlefield10IF

Taylor SubaciusRiverbend10C

 

Honorable Mention

Miyana RossHalifax12IF

Megan LetosStonewall Jackson12IF

Alexia HernandezWoodbridge12OF

Amanda CahonGar-Field11C

Victoria AlexanderWoodbridge11IF

Heather DaviesOsbourn Park12IF

Logan BarbourFranklin County10IF

Dominique TraversForest Park9C

Erica D’Argenio Broad Run12OF

Theresa WagnerBattlefield 10P

Caylin SpencerMassaponax10OF

Brooke McCallisterAlbemarle9Util.

 

Rachel HalePatrick Henry12IF