Thursday, Jul 24th

Last updateWed, 23 Jul 2014 8am

You are here: Home Sports Prep sports Comets girls step up to claim indoor track crown

Comets girls step up to claim indoor track crown

It always feels good to win, but even more so when it’s unexpected, and that was the feeling among Coach Mary Douglas and the Halifax County High School girls indoor track team after the points were tallied giving the Comets the Western Valley District title on Saturday.

“It feels good to win, and it feels good to win with such a good group of girls,” explained Douglas.

“That makes it better.  I guess it feels good to win when people don’t expect you to win.  That makes it even sweeter, and it feels great.”

Halifax County finished with 139 points at the meet, with William Fleming a close second with 127 points.

GW Danville was third with 60 points, Patrick Henry High School was fourth with 57 points, and Franklin County High School was fifth with 37 points.

“It hasn’t sunk in a whole lot yet, but we left with this goal in mind,” Douglas pointed out.

“First or second, and first is the first option, but I didn’t want to finish any lower than second.

“I’m really pleased with them, and I know they’re really pleased to do it themselves.”

Halifax County recorded one individual win, with Tyrika Lee taking first place in the 300-meter dash and teammates Tylisia Crews and Kayla Forest finishing second and third, respectively.

Lee also tied for second in the high jump and finished third in
the long jump, triple jump and 55 meters, and Crews finished second in both the 55 meters and 300 meters.  

That was indicative of how the day went for the Comets, who also won the 4x800-meter relay and the 4x200-meter relay.

A number of Comets stepped up to compete in events for the first time, and some competed for the first time all season during the meet, held at Tolsma Indoor Track Center at Liberty University.

“I was talking to them about that,” said Douglas.  “The thing about competition and teamwork, you do the things you don’t necessarily want to do, but think of the team and do them anyway.

“We had some to step up and do events they haven’t done before.”

Some unexpected points came from Lashawn Johnson and Taiesha Logan, third- and fourth-place finishers in the 3,200-meter run, an event they’d never competed in prior to Saturday.

“You just persevere and hold on and give us those points,” said Douglas.

“The 4x8 relay, we wanted to come in with a top-three, but they did better with a number one.”

Jasmine Simms stepped up to run the 400-meter dash, and Baylee Snead ran the 1,000 meters, 1,600 meters and the 4x800-meter relay in her first indoor meet of the season, according to Douglas.

“All of that helped us out, and I think they all stepped up and did their best to help us out.

“They proved that they could do it, and they’ve been doing it all season, but they jumped in and did a little more of it today.”

Crews said it felt “wonderful” to win the title in the last year of the Western Valley District.

“It’s well deserved,” added Crews, whose goal of medaling in three events was achieved.

“I made my goals and I’m happy, because everyone’s been working hard.”

Teammate Brittany Carden, who along with Jessica Hinds, Snead and Oriyonna Belton won the 4x800-meter relay, said it was “amazing” to win the indoor track title, while Sydney Little added it was “awesome.”

“It’s only my second year of doing track, and I even came into this morning saying we would win this meet,” said Little.

“We had a really good team, everybody worked really hard, and that’s what it all comes down to, everyone had heart.”

Hinds also felt her team had a “very good shot” at winning the district title coming into the meet.

“I was really pleased with the 4x8, because it’s the best time we’ve had, in like forever,” she said.

“Just to get first place running the 4x8 really felt good, and I thank Brittany (Carden) for giving me that lead,” added Hinds, who also complemented Snead and Belton for being “excellent” in that event.

 

Results

(Top-six individual finishers, top-three relay teams qualify for regionals)

 

55-Meter Dash

2. Tylisia Crews 7.57

3. Tyrika Lee 7.62

4. Kayla Forest 7.71

 

300-Meter Dash

1. Tyrika Lee 43.42

2. Tylisia Crews 43.80

3. Kayla Forest 44.21

5. Shanita Johnson 46.97

 

500-Meter Dash

3. Anissia Coleman 1:32.52

4. Shanita Johnson 1:35.59

 

1,000-Meter Run

4. Jessica Hinds 3:55.64

5. Baylee Snead 4:21.75

6. Lashawn Johnson  

 

1,600-Meter Run

3. Jessica Hinds 6:50.20

5. Baylee Snead 7:24.20

 

3,200-Meter Run

3. Lashawn Johnson 16:65.97

4. Taiesha Logan 17:09.29

 

55-Meter Hurdles

3. Trinity Williams 10.38

4. Anissia Coleman 10.68

6. Brittany Carden 13.23

 

4x200-Meter Relay

1. HCHS (Crews, Forest, Shanita Johnson, Lee) 1:48.79

 

4x400-Meter Relay

2. HCHS (Trinity Williams, Inija Miller, Anissia Coleman, Simms) 4:38.99

 

4x800-Meter Relay

1. HCHS (Hinds, Carden, Snead, Belton) 12:16.02

 

High Jump

2. Tyrika Lee 4-06.00 (tie)

 

Long Jump

3. Tyrika Lee 14-07.00

7. Shanita Johnson 12-09.00

 

Triple Jump

3. Tyrika Lee 32-09.50

8. Anissia Coleman 29-03.00

9. Tierra Stevens 29-01.00

 

Shot Put 

5. Sydney Little 28-11.00

7. Anissia Coleman 26-09.50

8. Lashawn Johnson 25-06.00