YourGV.com

Wednesday, Apr 16th

Last updateWed, 16 Apr 2014 8am

You are here: Home Sports Prep sports Comets swimmers roll past Fleming

Comets swimmers roll past Fleming

Jessica Conner, Anna Carole Cole and Hailey Prevette each won two events, and Emily Nester, Grey Henderson, Keith Crews, Noah Stevens and Nick Zanarini each claimed one win in individual events, as the Halifax County High School swim team swept past William Fleming High School at home on Thursday.

 

The Comets also swept each of six relay events at the meet, which saw Comets girls collect 361 points compared to 177 for William Fleming, while the Comets boys swim team dispatch the Colonels by a score of 443-200.

Now at 3-0 on the season in dual meets, the Comets continue to improve, according to Head Coach Shawn Torian.

“It was another positive meet for us,” said Torian.  “Our endurance in the pool is starting to improve.

“We have had help from Olympic swimmer J.B. Walsh, and he has really helped us lower times and improve our technique in the pool.

“Fleming had several swimmers that were really good and that helped push our kids to do better.”

A tri-meet with Magna Vista and Martinsville high schools at Martinsville Dec. 14 is next on the schedule for Halifax County.

 

Comets girls results

HC 361 WF 177

 

200 Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Anna Carole Cole, Hailey Prevette, Jessica Conner, Hannah Saunders) 2:43.84

 

200 Free

1. Hailey Prevette 3:14.84

X-Sydney Henderson 2:53.19

 

200 IM

1. Jessica Conner 3:19.72

 

50 Free

1. Anna Carole Cole 33.33

X-Sydney Henderson 35.08

X-Abbie Howerton 39.72

X-Jules Prevette 40.36

X-Baylee Snead 51.90

 

100 Free

1. Emily Nester 1:31.39

2. Brook Boelte 1:39.10

X-Sydney Henderson 1:20.90

X-Abbie Howerton 1:46.55

X-Baylee Snead 1:52.12

 

500 Free

1. Jessica Conner 6:23.02

2. Hannah Saunders 7:04.09

 

200 Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Nester, H. Prevette, Conner, Cole) 2:30.38

 

100 Back

1. Anna Carole Cole 1:30.38

3. Abbie Howerton 2:19.56

 

100 Breast

1. Hailey Prevette 1:41.76

2. Jules Prevette 1:46.50 

 

400 Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Boelte, Nester, Saunders, J. Prevette) 6:38.48

 

Comets boys results

HC 443 WF 200

 

200 Medley Relay

1. HCHS “B” (Joey Gasperini, Alex Tepper, Noah Stevens, Keith Crews) 2:20.42

2. HCHS “A” (Nick Zanarini, Collin Kashmer, Grey Henderson, Sergio Carballo) 2:33.00

 

200 Free

1. Austine Lowe 2:38.80

X-Chase Cole 2:53.92

 

200 IM 

1. Noah Stevens 2:59.27

2. Collin Kashmer 3:12.74

 

50 Free

1. Sergio Carballo 27.76

2. Joey Gasperini 28.62

X-Matthew Epps 31.82

X-James Halasz 32.66

X-Seth LaPorte 33.17

X-Gabe Pool 33.90

X-Chase Cole 33.96

X-McKenzie Gibson 37.84

X-Edgar Rodriguez 46.33

 

100 Fly

1. Grey Henderson 1:22.28

2. Collin Kashmer 1:30.01

 

100 Free

1. Keith Crews 1:08.75

2. Seth LaPorte 1:13.00

X-Austine Lowe 1:07.35

X-Nick Zanarini 1:09.69

X-Noah Stevens 1:10.56

X-Sergio Carballo 1:12.70

X-Alex Tepper 1:17.62

X-Chase Cole 1:17.71

X-Matthew Epps 1:23.30

X-James Halasz 1:24.48

X-Gabe Pool 1:24.93

X-McKenzie Gibson 1:30.97

X-Edgar Rodriguez 1:57.37

 

500 Free

2. Grey Henderson 5:24.40

 

200 Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Gasperini, Kashmer, Crews, Carballo) 1:56.40

2. HCHS “B” (Stevens, LaPorte, Pool, Epps) 2:09.51

 

100 Back

1. Nick Zanarini 1:19.73

2. Joey Gasperini 1:21.41

 

100 Breast

2. Austine Lowe 1:38.02

3. Alex Tepper 1:38.51

 

400 Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Tepper, Zanarini, Henderson, Lowe) 5:17.67