YourGV.com

Thursday, Jul 31st

Last updateThu, 31 Jul 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Prep sports Comets open with overall win against Prince Edward

Comets open with overall win against Prince Edward

Joey Gasperini, Jessica Conner, Jordan Miller and Anna Carole Cole each won two individual events, and Hailey Prevette and Grey Henderson each won one, and the Halifax County High School swim team scored an overall win at home against Prince Edward High School in its opening meet on Thursday.

 

Miller, Conner and Cole, along with Lexi Reaves won the women’s 200-meter medley relay event, and Prevette, Miller, Cole and Reaves won the women’s 200-meter free relay for the Comets.

Halifax County finished with a total of 108 points for the meet, compared to 77 for Prince Edward, with the Comets girls winning its meet 68-23 and the Eagles boys winning by a 54-40 margin over Halifax County.

The opening meet gave Comets Coach Shawn Torian an opportunity to gauge what his team needed to work on in order to improve as the season goes along.

“It was a good first meet for us,” said Torian.  “It gave us an opportunity to see how our kids would compete and what skills we need to work on in practice.”

“As a team we won overall, but I would like to see better numbers (points) from our boys team,” Torian added.

“We must improve on our endurance in the pool.  We need to start off strong and finish strong, so we have a lot of room for improvement.”

 

Stats

Halifax County 68 

Prince Edward 23

Comets Girls Results

200-Meter Medley Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Reaves, Conner, Miller, Cole) 2:38.32

3. HCHS “C” (Jules Prevette, Hailey Prevette, Hannah Saunders, Emily Nester) 3:03.36

 

200-Meter Free

1. Hailey Prevette 3:10.27

3. Sara Beth Reese 3:30.31

 

200-Meter IM

1. Jordan Miller 3:15.32

2. Jessica Conner 3:20.02

 

50-Meter Free

1. Anna Carole Cole 33.66

2. Lexi Reaves 34.52

X-Sydney Henderson 34.34 

X-Gabby Spainhour 37.53

X-Brooke Boelte 43.01

X-Abbie Howerton 45.60

X-Baylee Snead 54.64

 

100-Meter Fly

1. Jordan Miller 1:47.78

2. Hannah Saunders 2:00.54

 

100-Meter Free

2. Sara Beth Reese 1:33.50

3. Emily Nester 1:34.56

X-Sydney Henderson 1:19.03

X-Jules Prevette 1:30.59

X-Gabby Spainhour 1:33.56

X-Brook Boelte 1:44.56

X-Abbie Howerton 1:47.22

X-Baylee Snead 2:02.13

 

500-Meter Free

1. Jessica Conner 6:30.80

2. Hannah Saunders 7:41.20

 

200-Meter Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Reaves, H. Prevette, Cole, Miller) 2:18.90

3. HCHS “B” (J. Prevette, Reese, Nester, Spainhour) 2:42.80

 

100-Meter Back

1. Anna Carole Cole 1:33.67

2. Lexi Reaves 1:34.36

 

100-Meter Breast

1. Jessica Conner 1:37.85

2. Hailey Prevette 1:47.59

 

400-Meter Free Relay

2. HCHS “A” (Boelte, Saunders, Reese, Spainhour) 6:18.51

 

Comets Boys Results

200-Meter Medley Relay

2. HCHS “B” (Noah Stevens, Alex Tepper, Joey Gasperini, Sergio Carballo) 2:19.09

3. HCHS “A” (Nick Zanarini, Collin Kashmer, Grey Henderson, Keith Crews) 2:22.05

 

200-Meter Free

3. Keith Crews 2:50.95

4. Chase Conner 2:58.34

X-Austine Lowe 2:39.03

X-Seth LaPorte 2:46.22

X-Chase Cole 3:03.56

 

200-Meter IM

2. Noah Stevens 3:00.44

3. Collin Kashmer 3:05.08

4. Nick Zanarini 3:12.03

 

 

50-Meter Free

1. Joey Gasperini 29.75

4. Noah Stevens 31.15

X-Sergio Carballo 28.40

X-Matthew Epps 30.59

X-Seth LaPorte 32.19

X-Paris Palmer 34.05

X-Gabe Pool 35.36

X-Chase Cole 35.68

X-McKenzie Gibson 39.90

X-Edgar Rodriguez 48.26

 

100-Meter Fly

2. Grey Henderson 1:24.82

3. Collin Kashmer 1:31.70

 

100-Meter Free

2. Sergio Carballo 1:11.20

3. Keith Crews 1:11.76

X-Seth LaPorte 1:13.88

X-Paris Palmer 34.05

X-Gabe Pool 35.36

X-Chase Cole 35.68

X-McKenzie Gibson 39.90

X-Edgar Rodriguez 48.26

 

100-Meter Fly

2. Grey Henderson 1:24.82

3. Collin Kashmer 1:31.70

 

100-Meter Free

2. Sergio Carballo 1:11.20

3. Keith Crews 1:11.76

X-Seth LaPorte 1:13.88

X-Matthew Epps 1:19.27

X-Chase Cole 1:23.21

X-Gabe Pool 1:33.08

X- Paris Palmer 1:36.01

 

500-Meter Free

1. Grey Henderson 5:43.86

4. Chase Conner 6:43.44

 

200-Meter Free Relay

2. HCHS “A” (Crews, Kashmer, Gasperini, Stevens) 2:00.22

3. HCHS “B: (Carballo, Lowe, Tepper, Zanarini) 2:04.62

 

100-Meter Back

1. Joey Gasperini 1:23.14

2. Nick Zanarini 1:23.36

 

100-Meter Breast

2. Alex Tepper 1:35.93

3. Austine Lowe 1:39.20

 

X-Exhibition