YourGV.com

Sunday, Apr 20th

Last updateFri, 18 Apr 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Prep sports Lions track team caps solid seasons

Lions track team caps solid seasons

The Halifax County Middle School track teams capped solid seasons Saturday with equally strong showings at the Southside Middle School Conference Championship Meet, held at the Tisha Waller Track and Field Complex.

The Halifax County Middle School boys track team fell behind early but rallied toward the end of the meet to finish in second-place behind Park View, scoring 86 points compared to Park View’s 93 points.

Amelia was third in the boys meet with 81 points, followed by Nottoway with 56, Prince Edward with 39, Powhatan with 24 and Russell with 20 points, respectively.

The Halifax County Middle School girls track team held an early advantage through field events before finishing in third-place behind conference champion Russell Middle School and runner-up Powhatan Middle School.

Russell finished with 84 points, Powhatan with 82.5 points and Halifax County with 79 points in the girls meet, while Park View finished fourth with 64 points.

Prince Edward finished with 39, Bluestone with 35 and Amelia with 17.5 points in the boys meet.

Both Halifax coaches agreed their teams gave solid efforts at the conference championship meet.

“We had a better finish this year than last year (fourth) and a lot of girls showed up today in different events who were missing last year,” said Lions girl’s coach Becky Saunders.

The long jump and 200-meter race, where the Lions failed to score points, hurt her team’s chances at a win, according to Saunders.

“All in all, it was a good performance,” Saunders added.

John Deal, coach for the Lions boys track team, was also pleased with his team’s effort at the conference meet.

“The boys did a great job today,” noted Deal.  “A lot of them improved on their personal bests, and they all competed hard in the field and track events.

“The leaders worked hard and kept the team together, and I’m proud to see how the whole team progressed this year.”

“We really saw some good leadership come out of the team, and we’re looking for some good leadership returning from Elijah Edmonds and A’rek Guill,” added Deal.

“They’ve stepped up this year and shown some leadership.

“Ben Milne did a great job of leading in field events, and we got some great leadership from Jacob Garrett and Justin Logan in the running events.

“Jermaine Vaughters also did a great job this year showing leadership in the relay teams.”

 

Lions boys results

High Jump

5. Ben Milne (no height)

 

Discus

4. Ben Milne 105-6

 

Long Jump

2. Jacob Garrett 18-0.50

6. Tyler Britton 17-0

 

Shot Put

5. Jacob Garrett 36-6

6. Logan Blake 36-1.50

 

1,600-Meter Run

5. Donyea Williams 5:48

 

100-Meter Dash

3. Justin Logan 11.97

6. Jacob Garrett 12.35

 

400-Meter Run

2. Ryan Waller 57.64

 

800-Meter Run

2. Keith Garner 2:29

3. Donyea Williams 2:29.1

3. Daquan Briggs 2:35

 

200-Meter Dash

2. Justin Logan 24.78

6. Elijah Edmonds 26.34

 

4x200-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 1:43.56

 

4x100-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 49.76

 

4x400-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 4:20

 

Lions girls results

High Jump

1. Deneisha Leigh 4-4

 

Discus

1. Sherita Chandler 82-4

5. Tynia Caison 65-7

 

Shot Put

5. Ghanija Gooden 31-1

 

Hurdles

3. Tehya Walton 10.3

 

1,600-Meter Run

6. Denia Rauls 6:35

 

100-Meter Dash

3. Kayla Forest 13.66

 

400-Meter Run

2. E’Lisha Lee 1:07.98

5. Jessica Hudson 1:10.07

 

800-Meter Run

2. Shanita Johnson 2:47

 

4x200-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 1:58.06

 

4x100-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 55.22

 

4x400-Meter Relay

2. HCMS 4:38