Saturday, Jul 26th

Last updateSat, 26 Jul 2014 12am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports North Main Basketball Classic set Saturday

North Main Basketball Classic set Saturday

The annual North Main Basketball Classic hits the court Saturday, with the games being played at the North Main Street playground in South Boston.

Admission is $.50 for both players and spectators and there will be concessions available, according to South Boston Recreation Director Matthew McCargo.

No pets are allowed at the playground, McCargo added.

Eight teams will battle for the title in the 15-18-year-old age group, and four teams will compete for the championship in the 12-14-year-old age group.

Action gets underway at 10 a.m. in the 15-18 bracket with game one between GCR and Ed Owens Insurance, followed by game two at 11 a.m. between a Bryant Claiborne sponsored team and one sponsored by Mt. Sinai Masonic Lodge.

At noon, Halifax Rec. plays SoBo Rec. in game three, and at 1 p.m. Elite Barbershop plays Cunningham Barbershop in game four.

The winners from game one and two will meet in one semifinal at 2 p.m., and winners from games three and four will play at 3 p.m. in another semifinal, with the championship game scheduled for 4:15 p.m.

If needed, another game is scheduled for 5:15 p.m. to determine a champion.

In the 12-14-year-old age bracket, SoBo Rec. plays South Boston Tees at 11 a.m., and Mental Health plays Halifax Rec. at noon.

Losers from the first two games play at 1 p.m., and winners from the first two games play at 2 p.m. 

Two intrasquad games are scheduled for the Classic, including one at 3 p.m. among the Storm 10 and under girls team, followed by a 4 p.m. game featuring the Heat 10 and under boys team.

 

Team rosters (15-18)

GCR Company: Trelanne Johnson, Travon Edmondson, Deshane Davis, Dre’ Grasty, Stephon Hughes, Draquan Hutcherson, Gary Sanford, Jared Newman, Devonta Clark.

 Ed Owens Insurance: TyQuan Hutcherson, Demond Walton, Jeremy Hill, Donyea Williams, Dewanteze Allen, Ryan Glass, Will Miller, Shamontea Newton, Tavares Hamlett.

 Bryant Claiborne Attorney: Ikeem Woody, Ricky Tucker, Rymel Windsor, Tavion Petty, Jaquai Wingfield, Navaughn Henry, Monte Lawson, Chris Lovelace, Truman Brown.

 Mt. Sinai Masonic Lodge: Donte Boyd, James Burden, Tymaine Brown, Andra Walker, Kevon Tucker, Ricky Sydnor, Joey Gasperini, Jard Cabaniss, Ryan Puryear.

 Halifax County Rec.: Richard Jacobs, Rakjuan Windsor, Brandon Wells, R.J. Scott, Lamitchell Allen, Wade Wood, Ja’rell Cole, Steven Jones, Chaquon Lacks, Rymel Hill.

 South Boston Rec.: Keyshawn Johnson, Raekwon Ferrell, Tymeak Brandon, Malik Powell, Markyee Thomas, Tyrus Pannell, Traquan Barksdale, Shannon Moore, Aubrey Jordan, Alex Heitt.

 Elite Barber Shop: Ford Bradshaw, Chase Wilkerson, Shaquill Ford, Joe Martin, K’Keon Watson, Jalen Beck, Roger Miles, Justin Wilson, Antonio Hart.

 Cunningham Barber Shop: Brandon Fountain, Shyquan Lambert, Tevin Edmunds, Vincent Logan, Jamar Brooks, Tecquin Hogue, Luther Lacks, Armante Wyatt, Felix Scott, Dru Pace Wilkins.

 

Team rosters (12-14)

 South Boston Rec.: Maurice Dance, Tylik Powell, Jacquez Newton, Malik Crews, Stephan Chandler, Jeremiah Cole, Darrell Adams.

 South Boston Tees: Tayveance Foster, Sontise McGll, Tyrell Chandler, Zaquan Meadows, Kelonte Gutrich, Troy Brommell, Shatner Womack.

 Mental Health America: Darrius Robertson, Zion Bailey, Quentin Jennings, Malik McCargo, Traquan Faulkner, Kemball Dixon.

 Halifax Rec.: Aaron Miller, Jakye Dabbs, Shelquan Edmonds, Jamar Walker, Jordan Tucker, James Smith Jr., Jasper Scott.