YourGV.com

Wednesday, Jul 23rd

Last updateMon, 21 Jul 2014 8am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports United/Felton nails top seed in tournament

United/Felton nails top seed in tournament

United Steps/Felton Brothers will be the No. 1 seed in the upcoming South Boston Business & Industrial Basketball League Tournament starting Jan. 13.

The 2013 tournament will be comprised of two tournament brackets, the Business & Industrial League teams and the combined teams.

Business & Industrial League teams include ABB, Aquatics/Pacific Headwear, AW I, AW II, Dollar General/Unarco, Goodyear, Kajeah/Pathways, Presto/Halifax and United Steps/Felton.

Combined teams include the 40+ Warriors, HRHS/Volunteers and SVHEC, with the No. 9 seed Business and Industrial League team (AW I) competing in the combined tournament.

United/Felton locked up the top seed in its bracket with a 48-33 win over Presto/Halifax Sunday in the regular season finale for both teams.

Presto/Halifax is the No. 3 seed for the tournament despite the loss to United/Felton.

Dollar General/Unarco defeated Kajeah/Pathways 102-76 on Sunday to lock up the No. 2 seed for the tournament, while AW II is the No. 4 seed after defeating Aquatics/Pacific Headwear 58-42 on Sunday.

Kajeah/Pathways is the No. 6 seed for the tournament, while Goodyear is the No. 7 seed after a forfeit win over AW I on Sunday.

ABB is the No. 5 seed for the tournament despite a 70-61 loss to the 40 + Warriors on the final day of the regular season.

The Industrial League Non-Conference Tournament also gets under way Jan. 13 with SVHEC holding the No. 1 seed despite a 72-65 loss to HRHS/Volunteers on Sunday.

The Warriors are the No. 2 seed, the Volunteers the No. 3 seed and AW I the No. 4 seed for the Non-Conference Tournament.

 

United/Felton 48 Presto/Halifax 33

A balanced scoring effort among several players helped United/Felton ease past Presto/Halifax in its season finale.

Aaron Hill and Cordaro Boyd each scored nine points, while Donald Watson chipped in seven points and Shumane Terry six points for United/Felton, which led 19-17 at halftime.

Eric Pounds scored a game-high 15 points for Presto/Halifax, including two 3-pointers, and Sterling Williams added 12 points, including one 3-pointer.

United/Felton connected on four 3-pointers and was 4-12 from the charity stripe for the game, while Presto/Halifax also connected on four 3-pointers.

Presto/Halifax was 8-15 at the charity stripe for the contest.

 

DG/Unarco 102
Kajeah/Pathways 76

Tye Barksdale tossed in 35 points, including three 3-pointers, as DG/Unarco claimed the No. 2 seed for the tourney with a runaway win over Kajeah/Pathways.

Jerail Howerton hit two 3-pointers among his 14 points for DG/Unarco during the game, as did LaQuinton Johnson (eight points), while Joey Barksdale added another 3-pointer among his nine points.

Tye Barksdale scored 25 of his points in the first half to help give DG/Unarco a 45-37 lead at halftime, and Eric Ferguson scored all of his eight points in the second half to help his team to the win.

Kajeah/Pathways finished with five players in double figures, Hakeem Ager scoring 21 points and Torrance Dunkley scoring 20 points, while Morgan Brown and Gary Yancey each added 12 points and Jermaine Thaxton 11 points.

Thaxton connected on three 3-pointers for Kajeah/Pathways, and Brown and Ager each hit a pair of 3-point shots.

DG/Unarco canned seven 3-pointers for the game and Kajeah/Pathways hit eight shots from behind the arc, while DG/Unarco was 6-11 from the foul line and Kajeah/Pathways was 1-5.

 

40 + Warriors 70 ABB 61

Player-of-the-Week Calvin Chaney scored a game-high 31 points, 18 in the second half to help the 40 + Warriors rally from a 35-32 deficit at halftime and beat ABB.

Chaney canned four 3-pointers for the Warriors, which got three 3-pointers and 14 points from Waverly Harris, eight points from Glen Barksdale and seven points from Ronnie Edmonds, including two 3-pointers.

Jonathan Fields led ABB with 19 points, including five 3-pointers, and Jermaine Richardson scored 17 points, including one 3-pointer.

Michael Jackson scored nine points for ABB, which connected on eight 3-pointers and was 3-9 from the free throw line.

The Warriors canned 11 3-pointers and were 9-14 from the charity stripe as a team.

 

AW II 58 Aquatics/
Pacific Headwear 47

AW II pulled away from a 29-20 lead at halftime to a 58-47 win against Aquatics/Pacific, with Clyde Waller scoring a game-high 19 points, including a pair of 3-pointers.

Kevin Allen added 11 points for AW II, all but two in the first half, while Damien Martin scored eight.

Blaine Key scored 17 points for Aquatics/Pacific Headwear, including three 3-pointers, while Thomas Barksdale added 11 points and Derwin Dennis 10 points.

AW II canned four 3-pointers and was a perfect 4-4 at the charity stripe, while Aquatics//Pacific hit four 3-pointers and was 4-6 at the foul line.

 

HRHS/Volunteers 72
SVHEC 65

Player-of-the-Week Demetrius Burrell scored 19 points, 10 in the second half as HRHS/Volunteers rallied from a 42-37 deficit at halftime to defeat SVHEC.

Devin Walton scored 18 points, Keith Gutrich 10 points and Alfred Ford, Tyler Bostic and D’Ron Penick eight points apiece for the Volunteers.

DeShon Dabbs scored a game-high 24 points for SVHEC, including four 3-pointers, Robert Jackson scored 17 points, including a 3-pointer, and Warwick Norwood added 10 points.

SVHEC canned five 3-pointers and was 2-5 at the charity stripe, and HRHS/Volunteers hit five 3-pointers and was 10-19 at the free throw line.