YourGV.com

Sunday, Apr 20th

Last updateSun, 20 Apr 2014 6pm

You are here: Home Sports Local sports Sea Serpents win quad meet

Sea Serpents win quad meet

The South Boston/Halifax County YMCA swim team won a quad meet at the Altavista YMCA on Dec. 15, with 31 swimmers competing for the Sea Serpents.

The Sea Serpents swam against three teams at the meet, including those from the Altavista YMCA, Alleghany Highlands YMCA and Bedford YMCA.

The Sea Serpents scored 1,739 points to win the quad meet, Alleghany Highlands YMCA finished in second-place scoring 1,237 points, Altavista was third with 1,117 points, and Bedford finished in fourth-place with 550 points.

The Sea Serpent boys finished in first-place scoring 812 points, and the Sea Serpent girls finished in second-place scoring 927 points.

This was the first swim meet of the season for 12 new Sea Serpents, and everyone swam well, according to Coach Jeanette Abbott.

“Everyone swam well.  There were about 30 time improvements with Andrew Abbott having the largest time improvement of 16 seconds in his 500 freestyle.”

“Ashton Burton had an 11-second time drop in his 100-free, and Riley Anders had an 11-second time drop in her 50 free.

“Also having an eight-second time drop was Emma Smiley in her 100 breaststroke.”

“Many Sea Serpents won all of their events, according to Abbott, including Andrew Abbott, Shea Carey and Andrew Parikh,” added Abbott. 

“Others finished all of their races in the top-three spots, including Nick Carey, Kaitlyn Evans, Karson Evans, Nick Rosche, Noah Stevens, Helin Zhang, Lexi Reaves, Michael Neller and Emma Smiley.”

The Sea Serpents travel next to the Eden YMCA on Jan. 12 to compete against the Eden Purple Penguins and the Martinsville YMCA swimmers.

Individual results

6 & Under

Andrew Parikh - 1st-place, 25 back, 1st-place 25 free, 1st-place 50 free

 

8 & Under

Riley Anders - 5th-place 25 back, 9th-place 25 free, 6th-place 50 free

Abby Baisch - 7th-place 25 back, 8th-place 25 free, 8th-place 50 free

Michaella Freshour - 5th-place 25 back, 7th-place 25 free, 7th-place 50 free

Caroline Midkiff - 9th-place 25 back, 5th-place 25 free, 4th-place 50 free

Chesney Richardson - 6th-place 25 back, 6th-place 25 free

Helin Zhang - 1st-place 25 back, 1st-place 25 free, 2nd-place 50 free

 

9-10 year olds

Marya Dunning - 9th-place 50 back, 9th-place 50 free

Maddie Freshour - 5th-place 50 back, 8th-place 50 free

Blair Roberts - 8th-place 50 back, 4th-place 50 free, 2nd-place 100 free

Shea Carey - 1st-place 50 back, 1st-place 50 breast, 1s-place 100 free

Karson Evans - 1st-place 50 back, 1st-place 50 free, 2nd-place 100 free

Jimmy Reaves - 8th-place 50 free

 

11-12 year olds

Cora Domenici - 6th-place 50 back, 11th-place 50 free, 9th-place 100 free

Kaitlyn Evans - 1st-place 50 back, 1st-place 50 free, 2nd-place 100 IM

Maci Henderson - 3rd-place 50 back, 8th-place 50 free, 7th-place 100 free

Elizabeth McCurty - 7th-place 50 back, 12th-place 50 free, 10th-place 100 free

Izzy Rosche - 2nd-place 50 back, 3rd-place 50 breast, 3rd-place 100 free

Ashton Burton - 7th-place 50 back, 5th-place 50 free, 5th-place 100 free

Nicholas Carey - 1st-place 50 fly, 2nd-place 50 back, 1st-place 100 free

Michael Neller - 3rd-place 50 back, 1st-place 50 free, 2nd-place 50 breast

Kahil Richardson - 8th-place 50 back, 6th-place 50 free, 6th-place 100 free

Joe Smiley - 4th-place 50 back, 2nd-place 100 IM, 2nd-place 100 Free

 

13-14 year olds 

Reagan Carey - 3rd-place 100 back, 5th-place 50 free, 1st-place 200 IM

Emma Smiley - 1st-place 100 back, 3rd-place 100 breast, 2nd-place 100 free

Andrew Abbott - 1st-place 100 back, 1st-place 500 free, 1st-place 100 breast

Nicholas Rosche - 2nd-place 100 back, 1st-place 50 free, 1st-place 100 free

Noah Stevens - 2nd-place 100 back, 2nd-place 50 free, 1st-place 100 free

 

15 & older

Kristen Compton - 2nd-place 50 back, 2nd-place 50 free, 3rd-place 100 free

Rachel Neller - 3rd-place 50 back, 6th-place 50 free, 4th-place 100 free

Lexi Reaves - 1st-place 50 back, 3rd-place 50 free, 1st-place100 free