Thursday, Jul 24th

Last updateFri, 25 Jul 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports Comets swimmers handle Heritage in opener

Comets swimmers handle Heritage in opener

Hannah Saunders, Becca Snead and Kelsey White each had two individual wins, and the Halifax County High School boy’s and girl’s swim teams swept the six relay events to win their respective season-openers at home Wednesday against Heritage. The Comets’ girl’s swim team won over Heritage 73-10, while the Comets’ boy’s team defeated their Pioneer counterparts 53-37.

Hailey Prevette, Jessica Conner and Nick Zanarini also collected individual wins for the Comets, who also swept the 200-meter medley, 200-meter free and 400-meter free relay events at the meet.

Halifax had more depth in several events than Heritage, and they used that depth to their advantage to out-score the Pioneers, and they performed well overall as a team, according to Head Coach Shawn Torian.

“Some of our swimmers had to compete in different events than they are use to and performed well,” said Torian.

“Halifax had the advantage last night with more swimmers competing in events than Heritage.”

“I was pleased with our individual and relay efforts in the pool, Torian added.

“However, we as a team must build more endurance and strength to compete with our district competitors.”

 

Results

Boys 200-Meter Medley Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Zanarini, Collin Kashmer, Grey Henderson, Deontae Miller) 2:21.84

 

Girls 200-Meter Medley Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Prevette, Conner, Snead, White) 2:42.09

3. HCHS “B” (Gabrielle Spainhour, Allyson Sizemore, Sam Moser, Caitie Everett) 3:24.87

 

Boys 200-Meter Free

2. Chase Conner 3:02.09

3. Tyler Garner 3:06.09

Matthew Epps 2:52.40-X

 

Girls 200-Meter Free

1. Hannah Saunders 3:28.87

2. Sam Moser 3:46.56

Allyson Sizemore 3:36.23-X

 

Boys 200-Meter IM

2. Grey Henderson 2:58.34

3. Collin Kashmer 3:14.92

 

Girls 200-Meter IM

1. Becca Snead 3:28.55

2. Jessica Conner 3:37.20

 

Boys 50-Meter Free

2. Delontae Miller 30.60

3. Keith Crews 31.56

Sergio Carballo 35.06-X

Alex Tepper 35.27-X

Chase Cole 37.16-X

Andrew Hudson 45.20-X

 

Girls 50-Meter Free

1. Kelsey White 34.21

2. Anna Carole Cole 35.57

Caitie Everett 42.68-X

Jules Prevette 43.06-X

Brooke Boelte 43.82-X

Gabrielle Spainhour 43.90-X

Sara Beth Reese 45.66-X

Emily Nester 45.80-X

Kaitlin Wilson 48.87-X

Jessica Talley 49.59-X

 

Boys 100-Meter Fly

2. Grey Henderson 1:29.30

3. Collin Kashmer 1:30.21

 

Girls 100-Meter Fly

1. Becca Snead 1:40.74

2. Hannah Saunders 2:03.48

 

Boys 100-Meter Free

2. Keith Crews 1:15.53

3. Delontae Miller 1:15.94

Matthew Epps 1:13.16-X

Chase Cole 1:28.54-X

Sergio Carballo 1:29.33-X

Andrew Hudson 1:49.20-X

 

Girls 100-Meter Free

1. Kelsey White 1:23.06

2. Anna Carole Cole 1:25.36

Jules Prevette 1:36.41-X

Caitie Everett 1:42.68-X

Brooke Boelte 1:42.96-X

Sara Beth Reese 1:45.16-X

Emily Nester 1:45.70-X

Gabrielle Spainhour 1:49.62-X

Kaitlin Wilson 1:56.12-X

 

Boys 50-Meter Free

1. Nick Zanarini 6:14.93

 

Girls 500-Meter Free

1. Hannah Saunders 7:48.59

 

Boys 200-Meter Free Relay

1. HCHS (Henderson, Crews, Kashmer, Miller) 2:05.46

 

Girls 200-Meter Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Cole, Conner, Snead, White) 2:28.25

3. HCHS “B” (Boelte, Nester, Reese, Spainhour) 3:08.23

HCHS (Talley, Wilson, Everett, Sizemore) 3:17.71-X

 

Boys 100-Meter Back

2. Nick Zanarini 1:25.50

3. Matthew Epps 1:47.27

 

Girls 100-Meter Back

1. Hailey Prevette 1:39.06

2. Sam Moser 1:51.90

 

Boys 100-Meter Breast

2. Alex Tepper 1:37.88

3. Tyler Garner 1:38.56

 

Girls 100-Meter Breast

1. Jessica Conner 1:40.40

2. Hailey Prevette 1:51.28

Allyson Sizemore 2:02.56-X

 

Boys 400-Meter Free Relay

1. HCHS “B” (Cole, Carballo, Epps, Crews) 5:41.62

2. HCHS “A” (Hudson, Tepper, Garner, Zanarini) 6:22.89

 

Girls 400-Meter Free Relay

1. HCHS “A” (Hailey Prevette, Moser, Saunders, Cole) 6:23.94

 

(“X” denotes exhibition)