YourGV.com

Wednesday, Apr 23rd

Last updateWed, 23 Apr 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports Comets student-athletes honored

Comets student-athletes honored

Student-athletes from 10 different Halifax County High School fall sports teams were honored Tuesday at the annual sports awards banquet held at the high school. A total of 125 student-athletes were named to the Western Valley District All-Academic Team during the banquet, including 28 members of the Comets’ cross-country team.

A total of 22 members of the varsity cheerleading squad made the Western Valley District All-Academic Team, which also includes 20 members of the varsity football team, 12 members of the ninth grade football team, 11 members of the jayvee cheerleading squad, and 11 members of the golf team.

The Western Valley District Western Valley District All-Academic team also includes nine members of the jayvee football team, eight members of the varsity volleyball team and four members of the jayvee volleyball team.

Cross country (boys): Jared Cole, Ethan Collie, Gannon Griffin, Andrew Hatcher, Andrew Hudson, Vatsal Lal, Andrew Liegey, Evin Morrison, Forrest Nunn, Parth Patel, Roger Smith, Larry Taylor, Sebastian Taylor, Ryan Throckmorton.

Cross country (girls): Morgan Arthur, Alex Barron, Berkley Conner, Jessica Conner, Grace Davis, Laura Guthrie, Caitie Everett, Lucy Morrison, Emily Nester, Monica Puckett, Amanda Reaves, Sarah Beth Reese, Baylee Snead, Jessica Talley.

Varsity cheer: Michaela Brandon, Tara Brandon, Shakayla Brown, Courtney Chandler, Kenya Coles-Waller, Megan Comer, Sophie Crowell, Katie Davis, Victoria Evans, Ellys Holding, Duane Irby, Lisa Knouse, Tyrika Lee, Katie Lloyd, Kristen Lowery, Katie Nichols, Amber Oakes, Lauren Ratliff, Kataijah Rogers, Sami Starke, Katilin Wilson, Emma Worsley.

Varsity football: Seth Adams, Chris Baisch, Patrick Barton, Ford Bradshaw, Thomas Brooks, Miles Claiborne, Keith Crews, Jerel Coleman, Ryan Elliott, Richard Jacobs, Rufus Jeffress, Kyle Lacks, Joe Martin, Aaron Little, Devan Richardson, Trey Roberts, Austin Wendeborn, Jovanathan Tucker, Harrison Turnbull, Ezra Walker.

Ninth grade football: Michael Berry, Dezmon Edmunds, Treyquan Holt, Jhaquill Holmes, Mister Higgins, James Newby, Robert Oliver, Malik Pleasant, Shaqwan Richardson, Sergio Regalado, Colin Freitas, Devan Eppes.

Jayvee cheer: Kaitlyn Coates, Ta’Lecia Graves, Candice Hatcher, Emily Ingram, Olivia Jennings, Gabriel Medley, Tymisha Morgan, Mary Popek, Lexi Reaves, Serenity Schafer, Bridget Simmerman.

Golf: Kelly Anderson, Lindsey Arthur, Peter Gasperini, Tyler Holt, Josh Irby, Jawon Jackson, Ryan Powell, Reid Roller, Lauren Spencer, Alex Tepper, Chase Wilkerson.

Jayvee football: Casey Abedejalil, Roland Brandon, Adrian Moran, Jaquan Claiborne, Ja’Rell Cole, Justin Davis, John Lloyd, Kion Tucker, Ry’Mel Windsor.

Varsity volleyball: Meg Bane, Kate Bane, Chris Bradshaw, Autumn McFadden, Jordan Miller, Megan Puckett, Gabrielle Spainhour, Whitney White.

Jayvee volleyball: Brittani Boxley, Ellen Crowder, Maddie Jackson, Logan Redd.