YourGV.com

Friday, Apr 25th

Last updateFri, 25 Apr 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports Comets harriers third, fifth in WVD meet

Comets harriers third, fifth in WVD meet


(Photo courtesy Steve Marsh/Franklin News-Post)
Comets’ cross country teammates Vatsal Lal, left, and Sergio Velazquez lead a group of runners during the first Western Valley District (WVD) preview meet Wednesday in Rocky Mount.  Lal finished 18th and Velazquez 29th in a field of 82 runners.

Halifax County High School cross country runners had mixed results in the first Western Valley District preview meet, run Wednesday at Waid Park in Franklin County. Comets Ethan Collie finished ninth and Andrew Liegey finished 10th in the boys’ meet, leading Halifax to a third-place finish with 83 points.

Lucy Morrison finished 16th and Laura Guthrie finished 22nd in the girls’ meet, helping give Halifax girls a fifth-place finish with 105 points.

Patrick Henry High School won both the boys’ and girls’ meets, finishing with 26 points in the boys’ meet and 23 points in the girls’ meet.

Franklin County finished second in both meets, with 66 points in the boys’ meet and 65 points in the girls’ meet.

Harriston Toney of Patrick Henry won the boys’ meet with a time of 17:19.69, and Melissa Teeple of Franklin County won the girls’ meet with a time of 19:39.20.

Boys Team Results: Patrick Henry 26; Franklin County 66; Halifax County 83; GW-Danville 85; William Fleming 118

Comets Times
Name (Place) Time
Ethan Collie (9th) 18:59
Andrew Liegey (10th) 19:19.20
Vatsal Lal (18th) 20:00.60
Sergio Velazquez (29th) 21:40.11
Evin Morrison (32nd) 21:44.61
Parth Patel (36th) 22:12.19
Ryan Throckmorton (39th) 22:36.77
Forrest Nunn (42nd) 22:43.67
Larry Taylor (45th) 23:12.32
Gannon Griffin (46th) 23:16.25
Andrew Hatcher (51st) 23:38.39
Roger Smith (69th) 26:05.49
Jared Cole (80th) 29:30.32
Sebastian Taylor (81st) 30:08.10

Girls Team Results: Patrick Henry 23; Franklin County 65; GW-Danville 87; William Fleming100; Halifax County 105

Comets Times
Name (Place) Time
Lucy Morrison (16th) 22:54.75
Laura Guthrie (22nd) 26:48.19
Emily Nester (26th) 27:30.95
Alexandria Barron (28th) 27:47.62
Berkley Conner (29th) 27:51.65
Baylee Snead (31st) 28:24.16
Jessica Conner (34th) 28:57.53
Monica Puckett (35th) 29:50.28
Caitie Everett (36th) 30:37.27
Morgan Arthur (42nd) 32:18.02
Kelsey White (43rd) 32:27.00
Jessica Talley (47th) 37:32.21