Friday, Aug 01st

Last updateFri, 01 Aug 2014 7am

You are here: Home Sports Local sports North Main Classic set Saturday

North Main Classic set Saturday

The annual North Main Basketball Classic is set for Saturday, with 14 teams taking the court in three different divisions. Action gets under way at 10 a.m. with a game in the boy’s 18 and Under division between Ed Owens Insurance and Halifax Recreation I.

At 11 a.m., GCR Company and South Boston Parks & Recreation take the court in the 18 and Under division, while Mental Health of America and South Boston Tees play in the 14 and Under division.

Two games are scheduled to start at noon, with Cunningham Barber Shop playing Sinai Masonic Lodge #203 in the 18 and Under division and Anonymous playing Halifax Recreation II in the 14 and Under division.

The ladies take to the court at 1 p.m. when New Covenant Christian Church plays M&M Shade, while Elite Barber Shop takes on Bryant Claiborne Attorney in the 18 and Under division at that same time.

The championship game in the 14 and Under division is scheduled for 3 p.m., and the championship game for the 18 and Under division is scheduled for 5 p.m.

M&M Shade and New Covenant Christian Church play again in the girls division at 4 p.m.

18 and under Rosters

South Boston Parks and Recreation: Travis Good, Jarmal Brooks, Kevon Tucker, Trey Tucker, Jerrod Johnson, Donald Palmer, Kahni Younger, Devin Fountain, Tevin Gayles

Cunningham Barber Shop: Alantre Talley, Dakota Delaware, DeAndre Delaware, Travis Lipscomb, Ricky Tucker, DaVon Coleman, Marcus Williams, Deshon Dabbs

Sinai Masonic Lodge #203: Trelanne Johnson, Quentin Polk, Monshae Ferrell, T.J. Brooks, Wendell Adams, Devonta Clark, Cris Dunkley, Michael Lumsden

Ed Owens Insurance: Tyriq Glenn, Dae’quan Owen, Robert Chandler, Cory Brooks, Montel Womack, Bruce Jackson, Randy Howerton, Cordaro Edmunds, Devin Walton

Elite Barber Shop: Demetre Faulkner, Keith Gutrich, Travon Edmondson, Tecquin Hogue, Markee Thomas, Armonte Wyatt, Terrell Miller, Keon Gutrich

GCR Company: Tymeak Brandon, Robert Jackson, Shyquan Lambert, Raheem Chandler, Keith King, Trevon Epperson, Ricky Carr, Lonnie Dixon

Halifax Rec. I: Tavares Hamlett, James Burden, Truman Brown, Shaquille Ford, Vincent Logan, Brandon Wells, Deonta Featherston, Devin Foster

Bryant Claiborne Attorney: Tyler Bostick, Brandon Boyd, Shamar Ross, Kendell Adams, Dre’ Grasty, Jaquan Owen, Luther Coleman, Ryan Borden

14 and under rosters


Mental Health of America: James Smith Jr., Donte Boyd, Chaquan Lacks, Drequan Hubbard, Traquan Faulkner, Kequan Jones, Ramel Hill, Felix Scott, Jordan Tucker

South Boston Tees: Gary Sanford, Andru Walker, Brandon Fountain, Daquan Hutcherson Jermaine Hart, Damion Fallen, Malik Williams, Jasper Scott, Donyea Williams

Anonymous: Rymel Windsor, Richard Jacobs, Zion Bailey, Diondre Coleman, Will Miller, Jared Newman, Anthony Currie, Tyjae Hendren, Alonzo Brogden, Deshane Davis.

Halifax Recreation II: R.J. Scott, Keyshawn Johnson, Tymaine Brown, Rickey Sydnor, Rashad Stovall, Malik McCargo, Kevon Fitzgerald, Malik Powell, Chaquez Betts, Datwain Neighbors