Friday, Jul 25th

Last updateFri, 25 Jul 2014 7am

You are here: Home News Local News Ethan Rosche earns same award sister garnered in 2009

Ethan Rosche earns same award sister garnered in 2009

Halifax County High School senior Ethan Rosche followed in one of his sister’s footsteps Wednesday evening when he was presented the 2014 Principal’s Award, given annually to the best all-around graduating senior at the high school. It was five years ago in 2009, that Rosche’s sister, Sarah, earned the Principal’s Award, and Wednesday night was Ethan’s night to receive what is considered the most prestigious award given at the high school.

The presentation was the highlight of Wednesday’s 2014 Senior Awards assembly.

Rosche, according to HCHS Principal Albert Randolph, accumulated a number of academic achievements throughout his four years in high school.

Rosche was described as a stellar academic student who was recognized for making a perfect SOL score in geometry in 2011, making a perfect SOL score in earth science in 2012, being a candidate for 2013 first year studies certificate and receiving a perfect SOL score on Virginia and U. S. History B in 2014.

In addition to being in the Top 10 of his class, Rosche is a candidate for the associate degree and a member of the National Honor Society.

Rosche has been awarded an academic scholarship to attend Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge in the fall where he plans to enter the petroleum engineering program.

In addition to receiving the Principal’s Award Wednesday night, Rosche also received the Scholastic Excellence Award and Early College Scholar Award.

Rosche is the son of Dr. William and Lisa Rosche of Halifax.

Other students recognized on Wednesday night included:

Class Officers – President Chase Wilkerson; Vice President Aaron Slabach; Secretary Emma Worsley; Treasurer Imani Brayboy; Sgt.-at-Arms Mary Popek; Historian Shanique Osbourne

Bates Scholarship – Jamie Crews, Keith Crews,Kelly Anderson and Lelia Conner

Halifax County Farm Bureau Scholarship – Jamie Crews and Ellen Crowder

Halifax County Scholarship to the University of Virginia – Krunal Patel and Nikesh Patel

Wind Beneath the Wings, Inc. – Shakuria Pannell and Jessica Hinds

Halifax Vocational Foundation – D. Henry Harrison Scholarship – Ellen Crowder, Katelyn Yancey, Aaron Slabach, Lawrence Wilkerson, Shanique Osbourne and Jarius Marable

Woodman of the World-History award – John Conner

T. Currie Lacks Memorial Scholarship – Shawn Matt and Christine Bradshaw

Business Women’s Association of Halifax Scholarship – Megan Puckett, Kelly Anderson, Jamie Crews, Lelia Conner, Christine Bradshaw, Mary Popek, Ellen Crowder and Emily Ingram

Vizyons Scholarship – Dion Lassiter and Yasmine Vaughan

Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative Scholarship – Josh Irby

Averett University Scholarship – Kaitlyn Meadows and Amanda Smith

Tyler Hunt Memorial scholarship – Josh Irby and Chase Wilkerson

American Legion Post 99 – Dion Lassiter

The Pinochlets Award – Imani Brayboy and Jamaal Hubbard

Sarah Elizabeth Umphlette Bane Scholarship – Yasmine Vaughan

Danville Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship – Imani Brayboy

The Links, Inc. Danville Chapter Scholarship – Imani Brayboy

Retail Merchants Scholarship – Jonathan Thomas

Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship – Chelsey Hughes and Tylisia Crews

Serenity Garden of Halifax County Scholarship – Tyler Owen

Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Virginia, Free and Accepted Masons, Inc. Scholarship – Jamaal Hubbard

RHO IOTA Chapter of Omega PSI PHI Fraternity, Inc. – Dion Lassiter

Little Theatre/Dorothy H. Crews Memorial Scholarship – Jessica Hinds

DCC Educational Foundation – Kaitlyn Bowen, Vontasia Britton, Brooke Clay, Edwin Chaney, Anna Fisher, Alexander Oakes, Kristina Smith, Hunter Watts, Meghan Weatherford and Travis Younger

South Boston Junior Woman’s Club Scholarship – Olivia Jennings

DCC Academics Recognition of Achievement Scholarship – Joseph Oliver

Halifax County Usher’s Union Scholarship – Kayla Scott and Ashley Hughes

Senior Exercise Group Scholarship – Shakuria Pannell

Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship – Chase Wilkerson

Bethune Alumni Foundation Scholarship – Imani Brayboy and Lawrence Wilkerson Jr.

Roger J. Ford Scholarship – Dion Lassiter and Aaron Slabach

Roderick Lacy Retired Teacher’s Scholarship – Deja Carden

Marine Recognition – Distinguished Athlete Award – Jamaal Hubbard and Gabriel Medley; Scholastic Excellence Award – Ethan Rosche; Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Jaret Sutphin; Following students have signed – Justin R. Davis, Necco Lawrence, Andrew Hatcher and Walter Howard

Math Award – Taylor Strange

JROTC – James Halasz, Kristine Smith and Tyree Womack

FFA Awards – Katie Bowen, Lori Campbell, Terry Clayton, Ellen Crowder, Tyler Owen, Allison Rudder, Jessica Terry, Alyson Womack, Jacob Wooding and Andrew Hatcher

Halifax County FFA Alumni – Jessica Terry, Katie Bowen, Alyson Womack, Allison Rudder, Ellen Crowder, Tyler Owen and Jacob Wooding

Latin Award – Yasmine Vaughan

Clark Lovelace Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Strange

Joan Guthrie Davis Memorial Scholarship – Jared Sutphin and Yasmine Vaughan

Business Department Award – Outstanding Business Student – Dayshja Beamon and Nikesh Patel; Outstanding FBLA Member – Brad Booth

DAR Scholarship – Emma Worsley

South Boston Rotary Club J. Marshall Swanson Scholarship – Wendy Chen; Kenneth Cassada Scholarship – Brad Booth

South Boston Speedway/Mattioli Foundation Scholarship – Edwin Chaney

Halifax County Public Schools Education Foundation Scholarships 

Hula B. Moorefield Scholarship - Chase Daniel Wilkerson $2,000

HCPS Education Foundation Scholarships - Richard Bradford Booth $1,000; Lauren Elizabeth Gregory $1,000; William Thomas Harris $1,000; Martina Laura Hernandez
$1,000; Olivia Lauren Jennings $1,000; Mary Allison Popek $1,000; Megan Elizabeth Puckett $1,000; Aaron Paul Slabach $1,000; BayleeLayne Caroline Snead $1,000; and Jonathan Michael Thomas $1,000

Edward Glasscock Memorial Scholarship - Krunal Mukesh Patel $1,000

Halifax County Fair Community Involvement Scholarship - Yasmine Leigh Vaughan $1,000

Paul O. Stapleton Education and Leadership Scholarship - Katelyn Ann Yancey  $1,000

Lester L. Dillard  Ill  Memorial Scholarship- Aaron Paul Slabach $1,000

Halifax County Veterinary Center Scholarship
- Baylee Layne Caroline Snead $500

Heritage Festival Agriculture Scholarships- Edwin Atkinson Chaney III $1,000; Ellen Catherine Crowder  $1,000; Allison Renee’ Rudder $1,000

Heritage Festival Motorsports Scholarship - James Christopher Ford  $1,000; DeQuan Tyreek Jennings $1,000; Christopher Slade Prevett $1,000

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship – Katelyn Yancey

Turbeville Ruritan Club Scholarship – Edwin Chaney

The Halifax County Deacons and Trustees – Shauna Bowers

Virgilina Alumni Scholarship – Ellen Crowder, Eli Hudson and Yasmine Vaughan

American Legion Post 8 Citizenship Award – Yasmine Vaughan and Brandon Landrum

Science Award – Taylor Strange

Hall of Fame Scholarship – Brad Booth, Will Harris and Ezra Walker

Marketing Student of the Year – Hunter Wilmoth

SCA Officers

Dr. Bessie Carr Award – Gregory West

Halifax Youth Football Scholarship – Darius Younger and Ezra Walker

Parsons Bruce Art Scholarship – Jamie Crews and Amanda Webb

Early College Scholars - Abernathy, Cierra; Beamon, Dayshja; Booth, Brad; Bradshaw, Christine; Brayboy, Imani; Carden, Deja; Chaney, Edwin; Chen, Wendy; Coleman, Manila; Conner, John; Conner, Lelia; Conner, Nicholas; Crews, Dustin; Crews, Jamie; Crews, Tylisia; Crowell, Sophie; Daniels, Katelyn; Deal, Kelsey; Ferguson, Jacob; Fisher, Marilyn; Hernandez, Martina; Hill, Ashley; Hinds, Jessica; Howerton, Tristan; Hudson, Eli; Hughes, Chelsey; Ingram, Emily; Irby, Joshua; Jackson, Jawon; Kashmer, Collin; King, Matthew; Lassiter, Dion; Leksell, Gabrielle; Little, Sydney; Lloyd, Katie; Lloyd, Melissa; Logan, Janiyah; Marable, Jarius; Martinez, Amanda; Matt, Shawn; Meadows, Kaitlyn; Medley, Gabriel; Mitchell, Tasha; Morgan, Ian; Myers, Peyton; Newman, Samantha; Oliver, Joseph; Pannell, Shakuria; Patel, Krunal; Patel, Nikesh; Perkins, Catherine; Perkins, Chelsea; Phillips, Charlie; Plenty, Briana; Powell, Jacoby; Powell, Monica; Prevett. Christopher; Prophete, Dominique; Puckett, Megan; Rosche Ethan; Rumbo, Yuremi; Saunders, Deborah; Scott, Kayla; Shrader, Latia; Simon, Duncan; Sims, Jasmine; Sizemore, Allyson; Slabach, Aaron; Smith, Amber; Smith, Kristina; Spangler, Kristin; Strange, Taylor; Sullins, Angelique; Sulter, Kaylee; Sutphin, Jared; Tepper, Alexander; Thomas, Elizabeth; Thomas, Jonathan; Tysinger, Samantha; Vaughan. Yasmine; Walker, Ezra; Webb, Amanda; West, Gregory; Wilkerson, Chase; Wilkerson, Lawrence; Womack, Alyson; Womack, Destinee; Worsley, Emma; Wortham, Taylor; Yancey, Katelyn; Younger, Travis

C. Arthur Ware Scholarship – Richard Booth, Ellen Crowder and Shanique Osbourne

Tuck Dillard Scholarship – Dustin Crews

Scholarships - Brad Booth, Dixie Youth Baseball $1,000; Yasmine Vaughan VASFAA Book Scholarship $100; Yuremi Rumbo, Ferrum Scholarship $12,000;
Jerkia Cole, Post 99- Reba Easley $100; Jamie Crews, Virginia Tech Scholar $6000, and Farm Bureau  $500; Krischelle Edwards Chowan University $5,329; Amanda Webb, George Mason Univ. $8,480; Dayshja Beamon, Yale New Haven Hospital $14,730; Jessica Hinds, Halifax Woman’s Club $2,000; Baylee Snead, Virginia State Golf Assoc.$1500; Hunter Watts, Frazier Pool Memorial $500; Aaron Slabach, College of Ag and Life Science $1000; Alexia Tucker, Bloomfield College, Leadership $8000, Tuition Scholarship $7,660, and Athletic $22,190; Tyree Womack, University of Tampa ROTC $156,000  (4 Years); James Halasz Michigan State Univ. ROTC $135,184  (4 Years); Josh Irby, Lynchburg College Hopwood II $14,000, Scholarship $3,000 (renewable)

Ellen Crowder, HCLS Scholarship

Perfect Attendance – 1 Year – Grade 12 – Wendy Chen, Larry S. Hall Jr., Brandon L. Landrum and Hunter W. Wilmoth; 3 years – Grades 10-12 – Lukas L. Bynum; 4 years – Grades 9-12 – Jared D. Sutphin, Gregory M. West and Lawrence T. Wilkerson Jr.

Swanson Scholarship – Jasmine Sims

Francis Mitchell Best All-Around Female Athlete – Christine Bradshaw and Emma Worsley

 

T.C. Watkins III Best All-Around Male Athlete – Collin Kashmer