Wednesday, Jul 30th

Last updateWed, 30 Jul 2014 8am

You are here: Home News Local News High school students lauded for achievements

High school students lauded for achievements

 

Four very active high school seniors received the prestigious honor of being named “four times an all-star” Monday at the annual Halifax County High School All-Star reception.

 

Ethan Rosche, Duncan Simon, Samantha Tysinger and Yasmine Vaughan have compiled a long list of accomplishments in their four years of high school.

Rosche was recognized for making a perfect SOL score in geometry in 2011, making a perfect SOL score in earth science in 2012, being a candidate for 2013 first year studies certificate and receiving a perfect SOL score on Virginia and U. S. History B in 2014.

Simon was honored for his efforts in 2011 on the Medusa mythology exam: Corona Olivae, achieving a perfect SOL score in earth science in 2012, being a candidate for 2013 first year studies certificate and serving as Latin Club president in 2014.

Tysinger achieved a perfect SOL score in Algebra I in 2011, perfect SOL score in earth science in 2012, perfect SOL score in English II writing in 2013 and candidate for 2014 first year studies certificate.

Vaughan received honors for being the founder and president of the Halifax County High School Ruriteen Club, VJCL Convention first place in modern myth, national mythology exam bronze medal winner and Medusa mythology exam: Corona Olivae in 2011.

In 2012 Vaughan was named the Most Valuable Officer of the Halifax County High School Ruriteen Club, Medusa mythology exam: Corona Laurea, VJCL Convention: first place in storytelling and candidate for best show, national mythology exam: silver medallion.

In her junior year, Vaughan was the top qualifying scorer on the National Latin Exam for a fourth year student, placed second at the state Latin convention, placed first in modern myth at the state Latin convention and placed second in storytelling at the state Latin convention.

This year Vaughan was recognized for receiving honors at the state Latin convention, tapped ACE of ACES, is a candidate for a 2014 first year studies certificate, achieved a perfect SOL score on her Virginia and U. S. History B test and attended Virginia Girl’s State.

Seven students were recognized at Monday’s reception for achieving “three times an all-star” including Jawon Lee Jackson, Collin Gregory Kashmer, Krunal Mukesh Patel, Andrew Phillip Ragsdale, Baylee Layne Snead, Alexander Scott Tepper and Chase Daniel Wilkerson.

 

THREE TIMES ALL STAR

2014 - Jawon Lee Jackson - 2011- Perfect SOL Score: Algebra 1; 2013- Junior Class President; 2014- 2013 Homecoming King; Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Collin Gregory Kashmer - 2012- MYP: Swim Team; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014- Swim: Senior Leadership Award

2014 - Krunal Mukesh Patel - 2012- Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014- SCA: Valuable Member; SCA: Treasurer

Virginia’s Boy’s State; Perfect SOL Score: VA & U.S. History B

2014 - Andrew Phillip Ragsdale - 2012- Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014- Perfect SOL Score: VA & U.S. History B

2014 - Baylee Layne Snead - 2012- Perfect SOL Score: Geometry Part B and Earth Science; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014- Perfect SOL Score: VA & U.S. History B

2014 - Alexander Scott Tepper - 2011- Medusa Mythology Exam: Bronze Medal; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014- Virginia Boy’s State

2014 - Chase Daniel Wilkerson - 2012- Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science; 2013- Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score: English 11-Writing & Biology; 2014- Senior Class: President National Honor Society: President

 

ALL STARS

A total of 112 students were named “all-stars” at the reception, with SCA President Olivia Jennings presiding and Halifax County ED-8 Supervisor W. Bryant Claiborne serving as speaker for the evening.

2014 – Cierra Chontel Abernathy – Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 – James Dillon Anderson – MVP: Wrestling

2014 – Kelly Garber Anderson - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2015 – Christal Rain Bailey – Art Club: President

2017 – Matthew Todd Bain – Received Achievement on the NationalLatin Exam

2014 – Richard Bradford Booth – FBLA: President

2014 – Christine Katherine Bradshaw – MVP: Co-Volleyball; 2013-2014 Prom Queen

2017 – Mya Allysia Brandon – Freshman Class: President

2015 – Diego Carballo – Perfect SOL Score: World History I

2014 – Deja Leniese Carden - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 – Courtney Renee Chandler - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 – Edwin Atkinson Chaney III - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2017 – Gina Chen – Perfect SOL Score: Geometry B

2014 – Sharlae Estella Claiborne - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 – John Andrew Conner - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score: VA & US History B

2015 - Mikaela Danielle Cook -SCA: Valuable Member

2014 -Tylisia Sylver-Olisha Crews - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2013 - Homecoming Queen

2014 - Ellen Catherine Crowder - FFA Chapter: Co-President; Perfect SOL Score VA & US History B

2016 - Makeisha Davetra Dance - MVP: Winter Cheer

2014 - Katelyn Elizabeth Daniels - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Justin Rayon Davis - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2017 - Wayne Francis Dawson III - Perfect SOL: Algebra II B

2014 - Kelsey Elizabeth DealCandidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Alishia Monique Ewell - Theatre Department: Best Actor 2013 – 2014; Perfect SOL Score: VA US History B; Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; SCA Sgt-at-Arms

2014 - Jacob Snead FergusonCandidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2015 - Peter Harrison Gasperini - MVP: Golf

2016 - Heather Danielle Griles - House of Delegate: Richmond Virginia: Head Page of the Capitol

2014 - James Thomas Halasz - Virginia Boy’s State

2014 - Larry Sherman Hall - 2013 -2014 Prom King

2015 - William Sydney Harris - Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam

2017 - Sydney Woltz Henderson - MVP: Girl’s Swim

2014 - Martina Laura Hernandez - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Jessica Marie Hinds - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2017 - Katherine Renee Holland - Received Honors on the National Latin Exam

2014 - Carly Michelle Hoskins - Advanced Chorus: Most Valuable Participant

2014 - Jamaal RoSean-Lloyd Hubbard - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Eli Benjamin Hudson - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Robert Watkins Hudson II - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Chelsey Lee Hughes - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2016 - Jagger Lynn Hylton - Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam

2015 - Sarah Elizabeth Inge - Perfect SOL Score: World History II

2014 - Emily Grace Ingram - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Jawon Lee Jackson - 2013 Homecoming King; Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Olivia Lauren Jennings - SCA: President

2014 - Collin Gregory Kashmer - Swim: Senior Leadership Award

2014 - Matthew Dylan King - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Dion Romello Lassiter - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; Virginia Boy’s State

2014 - Gabrielle Renee Leksell - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Sydney Dawn Little - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; Virginia Girl’s State

2014 - Katie Nicole Lloyd - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Janiyah Meika Logan - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Jairus Dean Marable - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2016 - Lakia Antionette Martin - MVP: Girl’s Basketball

2014 - Amanda Paige Martinez - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Andrew Ray McCann - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Kaitlyn Sky Meadows - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Gabriel Dominique Medley - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Tasha Olivia Mitchell- Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Ian James Morgan - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Samantha Paige Moser - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2016 - Madison Layne Murray - Sophomore: Class President

2014 - Peyton Mackenzie Myers - HOSA: President;
Virginia Girl’s State

2014 - Joseph Richard Oliver - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Tyler Grayson Owen - FFA Chapter: Co-President

2014 - Donald Eugene Palmer  Jr. - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Krunal Mukesh Patel - SCA: Valuable Member;
SCA Treasurer; Virginia Boy’s State; Perfect SOL Score VA & US History B

2014 - Catherine Hollis Perkins - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Chelsea Marie Perkins - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2016 - Cheyene Nicole Perkins - VFW: Patriot Art District Level Winner

2014 - Charlie James Phillips Jr. - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Gabriel Evan Pool - MVP: Boy’s Cross Country

2014 - Mary Allison Popek - Virginia Girl’s State;
Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Jacoby Antonio Powell - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Monica Christina Powell - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Ryan Addison Powell - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2016 - Starr Nicole Powell - Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam

2014 - Dominique Tatiana Prophette - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies
Certificate

2014 - Andrew Phillip Ragsdale - Perfect SOL Score: VA US History B

2014 - Lauren Nicole Ratliff- Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Devan Seron Richardson - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2017 - Amber Lynn Roane - Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam

2014 - Ethan Hunter Rosche - Perfect SOL Score: VA & US History B

2014 - Yuremi Rumbo - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - LaTia Wynette Shrader - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Duncan James Simon - Latin Club: President2014 - Jasmine Lashae Sims - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Allyson Claire Sizemore - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2015 - Bruce Robert Slagle - SCA: Valuable Member
SCA Secretary

2014 - Amber Denise Smith - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Kristina Lorraine Smith - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Roger Avery Smith - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Baylee Layne Snead - Perfect SOL Score: VA & US History B

2015 - Gabrielle Elizabeth Spainhour - MVP: Co-Volleyball

2014 - Kristin Bailey Spangler - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Angelique Beth Sullins - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;  Perfect SOL Score English 11 Writing

2014 - Jared Dèshawn Sutphin - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Alexandra Scott Tepper - Virginia Boy’s State2014 - Elizabeth Cathryn Thomas - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Jonathan Michael Thomas - MVP: Boy’s Tennis
2014 - Samantha Dawn Tysinger - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Yasmine Leigh Vaughan - Received Honors at the State Latin Convention ACE of ACES; Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score: VA & US History B; Virginia Girl’s State

2015 - Harrison Clarke Walker - Junior Class: President

2015 - Ashley Paige Watts - SCA: Valuable Member
SCA Vice-President

2014 - Hunter Michael Watts - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Gregory Marque WestCandidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Chase Daniel Wilkerson - Senior Class: President;  National Honor Society President

2014 - Lawrence Thomas Wilkerson Jr. - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate

2014 - Hunter Wade Wilmoth - DECA: President

2014 - Tyree Jeffers-Herm Womack - JROTC: Outstanding Leadership

2014 - Emma Grace Worsley -SCA: Valuable Member; SCA: Historian;  MVP Girl’s Cross Country

 

2014 - Taylor Renee Wortham - Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate